top of page

Privacy Policy

General

SAS ArtVin3 attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy. Your data will be used and kept exclusively for the commercial operations of SAS ArtVin3, such as processing orders and, in the event of subscribing to the newsletter, sending its own offers and promotions. The user can, free of charge and upon request, object to the use of their data for direct marketing purposes. To do this, he will contact contact@artvin3.com.

Data protection

14.1 In accordance with Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of this data, https://www.artvin3.com sets up processing of personal data whose purpose is the sale and delivery of products and services defined in this contract. All personal data we collect and process is strictly confidential.

The information requested when ordering is necessary for the establishment of the invoice (legal obligation) and the delivery of the goods ordered, without which the order cannot be placed. No automated decisions or profiling are implemented through the ordering process.

The categories of information that we collect include: Identification and contact information (e.g. name, first name, date of birth, postal details, means of contact) which is necessary for the identification of the Customer when, for example, he create your customer account online. 

The information necessary to process an order (products chosen, delivery and billing address, telephone number and email address, method of payment, including in particular the bank card number and its expiration date, as well as the card holder or bank account when an online payment is made)

Historical data concerning online orders and contacts between Customer and ArtVin3. If the Customer does not complete the mandatory fields or does not communicate the information marked as mandatory, ArtVin3 will not be able to respond to requests, and in particular to process product orders.

ArtVin3 may be required to communicate this personal data to respond to an injunction from legal authorities.

 

The objective

Contact

We need data to contact you in an emergency or to help you resolve a problem or complaint.

Service

To enable you to access our website, for example by logging into your account.

We are sometimes required to use a third party or subcontractor to carry out our services. For example, a payment service provider for payment processing or a supplier for parcel delivery. These third parties are always carefully selected.

Performance monitoring

To better understand the use of our website or products. This way we know which pages could be improved or which services and products can provide you with specific added value.

Legal obligations

In a number of cases, we are obliged to retain certain personal data and/or communicate them to public bodies.

 

What data is concerned?

Identification datan personal

Such as name, address and telephone number. We need this data to be able to speak to you, contact you (in case of emergency), send packages and issue invoices, among other things. But also to meet legal obligations (tax and accounting). SAS ArtVin3 may also be required to disclose this data to the authorities confidentially in the context of legal matters.

Customer number and invoice number

We assign each customer a unique customer number so that we can identify and help them more quickly. We are required to retain the invoice number to meet legal obligations.

Company data

Although this data is not always direct personal data, we ask for (company) name, business address and VAT number.

email address

This address is kept to send you important messages regarding your order, your quote or your account. But also to keep newsletters up to date, to send you the latest developments or to contact you.

Electronic identification data

Artvin3.com may collect anonymous or aggregated data of a non-personal nature, such as the browser type or IP address, the operating system you are using or the domain name of the website through which you arrived at the site. ArtVin3 site, or through which you left it. This allows us to continuously identify which sites you leave.

Permission to access

The User has a legal right to access and possibly rectify their personal data. Subject to proof of your identity (copy of identity card), you can obtain written communication of your personal data free of charge by sending a written request, dated and signed to SAS ArtVin3, 2, Rue Charles Bournet, 11500 Quillan, contact@artvin3.com. If applicable, you can also request to rectify data that is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant.

How do we ensuresecurity of your data?
  • Only authorized people have access to yourpersonal data.

  • We use SSL certificates to secure the transmission of your data and communication with us.

     

What happens in the event of a data breach?

A data breach is a security incident in which personal data, which the processor manages on behalf of the controller, may have been compromised.rdue or accessed inadvertently by third parties. This is data that may be linked to these individuals, such as, but not limited to, names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, login data, cookies, IP addresses or identification data of computers or telephones.

SAS ArtVin3 will notify the CNIL (=National Commission for Information Technology and Liberties) and the Controller of any security breach or loss of integrity within 48 hours of becoming aware of it. The latter will in turn inform you if you are the victim of a data breach.

Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites linked to this website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will process your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We advise you to read the privacy statement of these websites before using them.

When you click on a social media button (such as Facebook), the operators of this website may collect your personal data.

 

Contact details

If you have any questions or comments regarding this privacy statement, please contact us using the contact details below.

 

SAS ArtVin3

Head Office: 2, Rue Charles Bournet, 11500 Quillan

Email: contact@artvin3.com

Tel: +33 (0)4 68 74 48 81

IBAN: FR76 1660 7000 3558 2213 3982 078

Company number: VAT FR31 903 404 721

 

Or via our contact form.

bottom of page